BioKap Colour Chart & Hair Dye Guide

BioKap Nutricolor Delicato Rapid is a gentle permanent hair dye from Italy that colours and covers grey in just 10 minutes. It is free from ammonia, resorcinol and PPD, fragrance-free, nickel tested and dermatologically tested, and enriched with organic argan oil and the Tricorepair complex of rice proteins, willow extract and fruit acids. The formulas contain 87–88% ingredients of natural origin and are suitable for vegans.

How BioKap shade numbers work

The number before the dot is the depth, from 1 (black) to 9 (extra light blonde). The digits after the dot show the tone: .0 is natural, .3 golden, .34 golden honey, .05 and .9 chocolate, and .06 a warm havana brown.

BioKap colour chart

All the BioKap Rapid shades we stock. Tap a shade to see the product. Screens show colour differently, so always do a strand test first.

BioKap 1.0 Natural Black1.0 Natural Black
Natural black
BioKap 2.9 Dark Chestnut Chocolate2.9 Dark Chestnut Chocolate
Very dark brown with chocolate tones
BioKap 4.0 Natural Brown4.0 Natural Brown
Natural medium brown
BioKap 4.05 Chocolate Chestnut4.05 Chocolate Chestnut
Medium brown with warm chocolate tones
BioKap 5.0 Natural Light Chestnut5.0 Natural Light Chestnut
Natural light brown
BioKap 5.34 Honey Chestnut5.34 Honey Chestnut
Light brown with golden honey tones
BioKap 6.06 Dark Blond Havana6.06 Dark Blond Havana
Dark blonde with warm havana-brown tones
BioKap 7.0 Natural Medium Blond7.0 Natural Medium Blond
Natural medium blonde
BioKap 9.3 Extra Light Golden Blond9.3 Extra Light Golden Blond
Very light golden blonde

Choosing the right shade

  • Choose a shade close to your natural colour. If you are undecided between two shades, start with the lighter one.
  • Grey hair: BioKap covers grey from the first application. With less than 50% grey, choose a shade similar to your own; with more than 50% grey, choose one shade darker.
  • Colour does not lighten colour: hair that is already dyed cannot be made lighter with another dye. To go lighter by 1–2 shades on natural hair, use the BioKap Lightening Cream (not suitable for dark brown or black hair).
  • Rapid shades can only be mixed with other Rapid shades, because they all take 10 minutes.

What is in the box

60 ml colouring cream, 60 ml Nutrifix colour developer in an applicator bottle, after-colour conditioning shampoo, protective cream, a cape, gloves and instructions.

Step by step

  1. Sensitivity test, 48 hours before every application, even if you have used hair dye before. Mix a little cream with an equal amount of developer, dab it on a 1 cm area behind the ear or inside the elbow two or three times, and leave it uncovered for 48 hours. If itching, redness or any skin reaction appears, do not use the product.
  2. Prepare. Do not colour freshly washed hair; ideally wait a couple of days after shampooing. Brush dry hair to remove styling residue and apply the protective cream along the hairline and ears.
  3. Mix. Squeeze the cream into the Nutrifix bottle, close it and shake well. Put on the gloves and cape and start straight away. Never store the mixture in the closed bottle.
  4. Apply. On previously coloured hair, apply to the roots first and spread through the lengths in the last 2–3 minutes. On natural hair, apply to the lengths and ends first, then the roots. Try to finish applying within 5 minutes.
  5. Leave for 10 minutes from the end of the application. Do not exceed 10 minutes, or the result may be darker than expected.
  6. Rinse and condition. Massage for a minute with warm water, rinse until the water runs clear, then use the conditioning shampoo.

Wait about 5–6 weeks (at least 4–5) before colouring again.

Root Touch Up Spray

For a quick fix between colours, the BioKap Root Touch Up Spray hides regrowth in seconds and washes out with one shampoo. Shake well, spray from about 15 cm, let it dry for a minute and comb through. Available in Black · Dark Brown · Light Brown.

Safety

Hair colourants can cause severe allergic reactions. Read and follow the instructions. This product is not intended for use on persons under the age of 16. Temporary "black henna" tattoos may increase your risk of allergy.

Do not colour your hair if you have ever had a reaction to a hair dye, if your scalp is sensitive, irritated or damaged, if you have a rash on your face, or if you have had a reaction to a temporary black henna tattoo.

The colouring cream contains toluenediamines (phenylenediamines); the absence of PPD does not rule out an allergic reaction through cross-sensitivity. The developer contains hydrogen peroxide. Do not use to dye eyelashes, eyebrows, beards or moustaches. Avoid contact with the eyes and rinse immediately if contact occurs. Wear the gloves provided, use in a well-ventilated room and keep out of the reach of children. If itching, burning or a rash occurs during application, rinse immediately with warm water and consult a dermatologist before using any hair dye again.

FAQs

Can I use BioKap on hair that is already dyed?
Yes. To touch up the roots, choose a shade similar to your current colour, and wait at least 4–5 weeks between applications.

Can I use it after henna or highlights?
BioKap advises waiting at least a couple of months, choosing a shade without red tones and testing a strand behind the neck first; the result cannot be guaranteed.

Can I use it during pregnancy or breastfeeding?
BioKap does not recommend hair dye in the first three months of pregnancy; after that, ask your doctor or midwife.

I am allergic to nickel. Can I use it?
Every batch is nickel tested, but you must still do the 48-hour sensitivity test.

Browse the full BioKap range or all natural hair colour.